1000 FRSC Recruitment Past Questions and Answers | Download Here

1000 FRSC Recruitment Past Questions and Answers | Download Here: Applicants for the FRSC ongoing recruitment will be mandated to write the CBT Past Questions and Answers to be eligible for shortlisting

See 2021 FRSC Salary Structure For BSC/HND/OND/NCE/SSCE Holders

See Apply For FRSC Recruitment 2021 | recruitment.frsc.gov.ng

See 2021 Upgraded Salary Structure For Nigeria Customs Service (Juicy Pay)

See Rapid Response Register (RRR) 2021: FG Starts To Give 1M Households N5000 Monthly Free Grant

Ad

See NPower-Deployment To Start September As Schools Resume First Term

See 2021/2022 Application For Federal Civil Service Commission (FCSC)

We have compiled over 1000 Past Questions and Answers just for applicants, available only on demand

Here are a few questions and answers on the FRSC Past Questions and Answers

Applicants will be tested on:

Mathematics

English Language

Current Affairs

General FRSC Question

ENGLISH LANGUAGE

Which word means- hard work; intense pain; toil?

Acrimony

Rancor

Troth

Travail

Answer: Travail

Which word means- to merge; to combine; to unite?

Amalgamate

Solidify

Exonerate

Evaporate

Answer: Amalgamate

Which word means- disaster?

Calumny

Calamity

Autocracy

Blow

Answer: Calamity

Which word means- a person who spends money extravagantly?

Archetype

Wastrel

Miser

Epitome

Answer: Wastrel

Which word means- effect; final act or result; consequence?

Upshot

Paradox

Closure

Hindsight

Answer: Upshot

Choose the word most similar in meaning to – nullify

Aggravate

Establish

Transform

Invalidate

Answer: Invalidate

Choose the word most similar in meaning to – rebuke

Censure

Implore

Disparage

Denigrate

Answer: Censure

Choose the word most similar in meaning to – unpretentious

Realistic

Problematic

Pragmatic

Modest

Answer: Modest

Choose the word most similar in meaning to – applause

Evocation

Citation

Commendation

Acclaim

Answer: Acclaim

Choose the word most similar in meaning to -striated

Forgiving

Friendly

Lined

Urgent

Answer: Lined

ENGLISH II

1 After Many Years Of Struggle As A Trader, He Struck Gold

(A) Became Quite Rich

(B) Won A Big Contract

(C) He Became A Gold Miner

(D) Became A Goldsmith

Answer: A

2: One Significant Character Of The Jet Age Is That It Encourages People To Cut Corners

Options:

(A) Not To Face All Problems

(B) To Want To Become Rich Quickly

(C) To Want To Avoid Unnecessary Hardships

(D) Forfeit The Opportunity Of Further Education.

Answer: B

3: The Lady Who Won The Beauty Contest Had A Good Gait

Options:

(A) Stature

(B) Figure

(C) Elegance

(D) Carriage

Answer: B

4: It Would Need A High Flyer To Make A First Class Degree In The University

Options:

(A) A Smart Performer

(B) An Outright Genius

(C) An Outstanding Scholar

(D) An Unmitigated Swat

Answer: D

5 : What You Will Find In The Book Is A Bird’s Eye View Of The Subject

(A) A Detailed Account

(B) A Balanced Account

(C) A Biased Treatment

(D) A General Survey

Answer: D

6: Hers Was A Chequered Career

(A) An Interesting And Successful Career

(B) A Career Full Of Sorrow And Tears

(C) A Bright And Memorable Career

(D) A Career Full Of Ups And Down

Answer: D

7: If Experience Is Anything To Go By, This Action Will Prove A Political Mine Field

(A) A Source Of Political Benefits

(A) A Way Out Of Political Trouble

(C) A Cause For Political Joy

(D) An Invitation To Political Problems.

Answer: D

Qin 8: In My View, The Play Didn’t Come Off

Options:

(A) Succeed

(B) Fail

(C) Attract Applause

(D) Take Place

Answer: D

Qin 9: When The Chips Are Down, We Will Know Those Who Have The Courage To Stand

Options:

(A) When We Get To A Crisis Point

(B) In The Final Analysis

(C) When The Blocks Are Lowered

(D) When We Get To The End Of The Road

Answer: D

Qin 10: She Said Boxing Is, In Fact, Her Pet Aversion

Options:

(A) Something She Likes Very Much

(B) Something She Dislikes Very Much

(C) A Hobby She Loves To Pursue (D) One Thing She Can’t-Miss

Answer: A

Qin 11: The Gateman Does His Work Perfunctorily

Options:

(A) Without Commitment

(B) With Speed

(C) Mother’s Pet

(D) Father’s Pet

Answer: B

Qin 12: Members Of The Panel Were Working At Cross-Purposes

Options:

(A) Harmony

(B) In Disunity

(C) For Selfish Purposes

(D) Stretch

Answer: A

Qin 13: The Young Man Who Distributed Political Pamphlets On-Campus Was Promptly Repudiated

Options:

(A) Disowned

(B) Arrested

(C) Warned

(D) Killed

Answer: B

Qin 14: Adayi Is A Die-Hard Criminal

Options:

(A) Hard To Kill

(B) Hard To Arrest

(C) Remorseless

(D) Relentless

Answer: A

Fill Each Gap With Most Appropriate Option From The List Following The Gap

Qin 15: In Moments Of Serious Economic Hardship, Many People Are __ To Turn To God.

Options:

(A) Concerned

(B) Inclined

(C) Disposed

(D) Proposed

Answer: C

Qin 16: We Cannot All Wear Expensive Shoe In Situation Of __

Options:

(A) Divergent Demand And Supply

(B) Uneven Wear And Tear

(C) Different Purchasing Power

(D) Unpredictable National Income

Answer: C

Qin 17: The Centre – Forward Was _ Consequently The Goal Was Not Allowed

Options:

(A) In An Offside Position

(B) Very Well-Positioned

(C) Brilliant Player

(D) The Captain Of The Team

Answer: A

Qin 18: AIDS Is __ Disease That Kills Slowly But Surely

Options:

(A) Too Much A Deadly

(B) Very Deadly A

(C) So Deadly

(D) Such Deadly A

Answer: D

Qtn19: We Had A Dull Evening Because __

Options:

(A) Hardly The Talk Had Begun When The Lights Went Off

(B) Hardly Had The Talk Begun When The Light Went Off

(C) The Talk Had Hardly Begun When The Light Had Gone Out

(D) The Lights Had Hardly Gone Out When The Talk Began

Answer: A

Qtn 20: Soyinka’s Masterful _ Of The Atmosphere Of His Childhood Helped To Make His Book, Ake, An Outright Success

Options:

(A) Evocation

(B) Invocation

(C) Convocation

(D) Revocation

Answer: A

Qtn 21: Students Will Always Blame Their Teachers When Examination Results Are Unfavourable

Options:

(A) Won’t They

(B) Wouldn’t They

(C) Isn’t It

(D) Cant They

Answer: A

Qtn 22: Okonkwo Is A Stubborn Man; He Will Never __ His Words

Options:

(A) Chew

(B) Spit

(C) Eat

(D) Bite

Answer: C

Qtn 23: Kindly _ Me Your Book Because My Friend Has Mine

Options:

(A) Borrow / Borrowed

(B) Borrow /Rent

(C) Lend / Lent

(D) Lend/Borrowed

Answer: D

Qtn 24: Three Quarters Of The Church __ Painted By Members The Previous Day

Options:

(A) Were

(B) Was

(C) Is

(D) Are

Answer: B

Qtn 25: The Young Boys Have Been Caught With Parts Of The Stolen Machine But _______Admitted Stealing It

Options:

(A) Neither Of Them Has

(B) Neither Of Them Have

(C) None Of Them Has

(D) None Of Them Have.

Answer: B

Qtn 26: Watching Carefully, I Could See The Fish______ Along The Bottom

Options:

(A) Dotting

(B) Crawling

(C) Diving

(D) Darting

Answer: C

Qtn 27: Emeka Is Now A _ Student But It Took Him Years To __

Options:

(A) Matured/Mature

(B) Mature/Mature

(C)Mature/Matured

(D) Matured/Matured

Answer: B

Qtn 28: The Rebels Will Soon Fight Back. We Have Been Informed _ Their __

Options:

(A) Of/Predicament

(B) About/ Indulgence

(C) On/Rearmament

(D) As For/Advancement

Answer: C

Qtn 29: Ali Was Honest And Quite As A School Boy But Too Much Drinking Has Now Changed His

_ And His Tongue

Options:

(A) Temperature/Injured

(B)Character/Tightened

(C) Temperament/Loosened

(D) Innocence/Worsened

Answer: C

Qtn 30: The Hospital Was Closed _ Because There Were No Beds To Put Patients

Options:

(A) Again/Upon

(B) Off/On

(C) Down/At

(D) Up/In

Answer: D

Qtn 31: The Judge With His Son _ Travelling To Lagos Now

Options:

(A) Were

(B) Shall

(C) Is

(D) Are

Answer: C

Qtn 32: A University Teacher Is An _

Options:

(A) Academic

(B) Academics

(C) Academician

(D) Academia

Answer: A

Qtn 33: The Adventurers Ran Into Many __ In The Forest

Options:

(A) Dear

(B) Dears

(C) Deers

(D) Deer

Answer: D

Qtn 34: The Argument Between The Tow Neighbous Degenerated Into __

Options:

(A) A Free-For All

(B) A Free For All Fight

(C) A Flee For All

(D) A Free Fight

Answer: A

Qtn 35: The Class _ More Girls Than Boys This Session

(A) Comprise Of (B) Comprises Of (C) Comprise (D) Comprises

Answer: D

Qtn 36: The Tourist Bought __

Options:

(A) A Brown, Small, Nigerian Earthen Pot

(B) A Small, Brown Nigerian Earthen Pot

(C) An Earthen, Brown, Small Nigerian Pot

(D) A Nigerian Small Brown Earthen

Answer: B

Qtn 37: I Have Already __ The Picture On The Sitting-Room Wall

Options:

(A) Hanged

(B) Hunged

(C) Hang

(D) Hung

Answer: D

Qtn 38: Most Of Us Will Attend The Conference __ At Ibadan Later This Year

Options:

(A) Holding

(B) Held

(C) Being Held

(D) To Hold

Answer: A

Qtn 39: I Shall Work Hard So That I Can __ A Distinction In English

Options:

(A) Secure

(B) Make

(C) Receive

(D) Grab

Answer: B

Qtn 40: The Baby Was Rather _ Than I Could Bear

Options:

(A) Much More Troublesome

(B) Much Too Troublesome

(C) So Much Troublesome

(D) Very Much Troublesome

Answer: A

Qtn 41: Students Were Forbidden __ Secret Society

Options:

(A) From Joining

(B) In Joining

(C) To Join

(D) On Joining

Answer: A

Qtn 42: Of Course, We All Saw The Culprit _ And Hit The Man On The Head

Options:

(A) Approached

(B) Approaching

(C) Approach

(D) Approaches

Answer: C

Qtn 43: A Child That Shows Mature Characteristics At Any Early Age May Be Described As

Options:

(A) Preconceived

(B) Premature

(C) Ingenuous

(D) Precocious

Answer: D

Qtn 44: The Company Director Showed The Contractor A _ Of The Proposed Office Complex

Options:

(A) Prototype

(B) Photograph

(C) Microfilm

(D) Photocopy

Answer: A

Qtn 45: _ You Come Early To The New House, Clean Up My Flat

Options:

(A) While

(B) By Chance

(C) Should

(D) Should In Case

Answer: C

Qtn 46: This Imposing Edifice _ A Fortune To Build

Options:

(A) Had Costed

(B) Have Cost

(C) Costed

(D) Cost

Answer: D

Qtn 47: They Let Him Go In __ To His Age

Options:

(A) Respect

(B) Regard

(C) Disregard

(D) Consideration

Answer: D

Qtn 48: Some Scientists Are Trying To _ Human Beings In Their Laboratories

Options:

(A) Imitate

(B) Replicate

(C) Implicate

(D) Fabricate

Answer: B

Qtn 49: He Does Not Seem To Know How To Solve The Problem _

Options:

(A) Does Not He?

(B) Does He Not?

(C) Does He?

(D) Doesn’t He?

Answer: C

Qtn 50: These Villagers _ To Grow Rice

Options:

(A) Used

(B) Are Used

(C) Were Used

(D) Use

General FRSC Question

1. What is the full meaning of FRSC?

Answer: Federal Road Safety Commission.

2. When was FRSC established?

Answer: February 1988.

3. What is the FRSC vision and mission?

Answer: FRSC’s Vision is to eradicate road traffic crashes and create a safe motoring environment in Nigeria.

While FRSC Mission is to Regulate, Enforce and Coordinate all Road Traffic and Safety Management activities through Sustained public enlightenment, Promotion of stakeholder’s cooperation, Robust data management, Improved vehicle administration, Prompt rescue services, Effective patrol operation

4. Name five Responsibilities of FRSC?

Answer:

i. Preventing or minimizing accidents on the highway

Ii. Clearing obstructions on any part of the highways

iii. Educating drivers, motorists, and other members of the public generally on the proper use of the highways

iv. Designing and producing the driver’s license to be used by various categories of vehicle operators

v. Determining, from time to time, the requirements to be satisfied by an applicant for a driver’s license

5. Who is the current FRSC corps marshal CM?

Answer: Dr. Boboye Oyeyemi.

6. What is the difference between FRSC regular marshal and special marshal

Answer: Regular Marshals are uniformed personnel in the Federal Road Safety Corps. The services of a Regular Marshal are permanently paid and pensionable while the Special Marshal services are voluntary in nature.

The “Regular” as the name implies, indicates that the marshal is duty-bound to be regular in the discharge of its statutory duties. One of the primary features of Regular Marshals is that they serve as public relation officer, in order words they portray the image of the Commission to the public.

You may want to also check 92 Current Affairs Exam Questions And Answers Likely Asked In Nigeria

7. Name five departments of FRSC?

Answer:

i. Operations

ii. Administration and Human Resources

iii. Special Duties and External Relation

iv. Training

v. Finance and Accounts

8. How many special units do we have in FRSC?

Answer: 8 special units

9. How many zonal commands do FRSC have?

Answer: 12 Zonal commands.

10.How many units commands do FRSC have?

Answer: 203 units commands

11. Name 6 FRSC offenses and penalties?

Answer:

i. light/sign violation

ii. Speed limit violation

iii. vehicle license violation

iv. Vehicle number plate Violation

vi. Wrong overtaking

vii. Driver license violation.

Mathematics

Space is not enough to publish all the FRSC Past Questions and Answers. For more FRSC past Questions And Answers, Send us an Email @ [email protected], with the Bolded Red As subject, we will deliver 1000 past questions and answer at no cost

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.