NIS, NCS, NSCDC, INEC, ICPC, NDLEA: Past Questions and Answers. See https://myeduproject.com.ng/nis-ncs-nscdc-inecndlea-personnel-cost-budgets-is-maintained

NIS, NCS, NSCDC, INEC, ICPC, NDLEA: Past Questions and Answers:A lot of applicants always asked or seek for past questions and answers in paramilitary jobs, our page is overwhelmed with questions like:

How can i Download NSCDC Recruitment Past Questions?

How much is Civil Defence Recruitment Past Questions?

Where can get Nigeria immigration exam/aptitude test english language past questions & answers

Past Questions and answers on Nigerian Customs Service

Is Civil Defence Past Questions 2020 available in hard copy?

How can i get the NSCDC Past Question and answers 2020?

Advertisements

Where are some of the past questions and answers: you can text us for complete questions and answers in all the para-military jobs in Nigeria and Ghana- Free of Charge, https://myeduproject.com.ng/nis-ncs-nscdc-inecndlea-personnel-cost-budgets-is-maintained

NIGERIA IMMIGRATION EXAM

ENGLISH LANGUAGE (50 Questions)

Choose the word nearest to the word in bold

Advertisements

1: After many years of struggle as a trader, he struck gold

(a) Became quite rich

(b) Won a big contract

(c) He became a gold miner

(d) Became a goldsmith

Answer: A

2: One significant character of the jet age is that it encourages people to cut corners

Options:

(a) Not to face all problems

(b) to want to become rich quickly

(c) to want to avoid unnecessary hardships

(d) forfeit the opportunity of further education.

Answer: B

3: The lady who won the beauty contest had a good gait

Options:

(a) Stature

(b) figure

(c) elegance

(d) carriage

Answer: B

4: It would need a high flyer to make a first class degree in the university

Options:

(a) A smart performer

(b) an outright genius

(c) an outstanding scholar

(d) an unmitigated swat

Answer: D

5 : What you will find in the book is a bird’s eye view of the subject

(a) A detailed account

(b) a balanced account

(c) a biased treatment

(d) a general survey

Answer: D

 6: Hers was a chequered career

(a) An interesting and successful career

(b) a career full of sorrow and tears

(c) a bright and memorable career

(d) a career full of ups and down

Answer: D

7: If experience is anything to go by, this action will prove a political mine field

(a) A source of political benefits

(a) a way out of political trouble

(c) a cause for political joy

(d) an invitation to political problems.

Answer: D

Qtn 8: In my view, the play didn’t come off

Options:

(a) Succeed

(b) fail

(c) attract applause

(d) take place

Answer: D

Qtn 9: When the chips are down, we will know those who have the courage to stand

Options:

(a) when we get to a crisis point

(b) in the final analysis

(c) when the blocks are lowered

(d) when we get to the end of the road

Answer: D

Qtn 10: She said boxing is, in fact her pet aversion

Options:

(a) something she likes very much

(b) something she dislikes very much

(c) a hobby she loves to pursue (d) one thing she can’t miss

Answer: A

Qtn 11: The gateman does his work perfunctorily

Options:

(a) without commitment

(b) with speed

(c) mother’s pet

(d) father’s pet

Answer: B

Qtn 12: Members of the panel were working at cross-purposes

Options:

(a) harmony

(b) in disunity

(c) for selfish purposes

(d) stretch

Answer: A

Qtn 13: The young man who distributed political pamphlets on campus was promptly repudiated

Options:

(a) disowned

(b) arrested

(c) warned

(d) killed

Answer: B

Qtn 14: Adayi is a die-hard criminal

Options:

(a) hard to kill

(b) hard to arrest

(c) remorseless

(d) resentless

Answer: A

Fill each gap with most appropriate option from the list following the gap

Qtn 15: In moments of serious economic hardship, many people are ______ to turn to God.

Options:

(a) Concerned

(b) inclined

(c) disposed

(d) propensed

Answer: C

Qtn 16: We cannot all wear expensive shoe in situation of __________

Options:

(a) Diverent demand and supply

(b) uneven wear and tear

(c) different purchasing power

(d) unpredictable national income

Answer: C

Qtn 17: The centre – forward was _____________ consequently the goal was not allowed

Options:

(a) In an offside position

(b) very well positioned

(c) brilliant player

(d) the captain of the team

Answer: A

Qtn 18: AIDS is ____ disease that kills slowly but surely

Options:

(a) Too much a deadly

(b) Very deadly a

(c) so deadly

(d) such deadly a

Answer: D

Qtn19: We had a dull evening because __________

Options:

(a) Hardly the talk had begun when the lights went off

(b) hardly had the talk begun when the light went off

(c) the talk had hardly begun when the light had gone out

(d) the lights had hardly gone out when the talk began

Answer: A

Qtn 20: Soyinka’s masterful ___________ of the atmosphere of his childhood helped to make his book, Ake, an outright success

Options:

(a) Evocation

(b) invocation

(c) convocation

(d) revocation

Answer: A

Qtn 21: Students will always blame their teachers when examination results are unfavourable

Options:

(a) Won’t they

(b) wouldn’t they

(c) isn’t it

(d) cant they

Answer: A

Qtn 22: Okonkwo is a stubborn man; he will never ________ his words

Options:

(a) Chew

(b) spit

(c) eat

(d) bite

Answer: C

Qtn 23: Kindly _____ me your book because my friend has ____ mine

Options:

(a) Borrow / borrowed

(b) borrow /rent

(c) lend / lent

(d) lend/borrowed

Answer: D

Qtn 24: Three quarters of the church ________ painted by members the previous day

Options:

(a) Were

(b) was

(c) is

(d) are

Answer: B

Qtn 25: The young boys have been caught with parts of the stolen machine but _______admitted stealing it

Options:

(a) Neither of them has

(b) neither of them have

(c) none of them has

(d) none of them have.

Answer: B

Qtn 26: Watching carefully, I could see the fish______ along the bottom

Options:

(a) Dotting

(b) crawling

(c) diving

(d) darting

Answer: C

Qtn 27: Emeka is now a _____ student but it took him years to ______

Options:

(a) Matured/mature

(b) mature/mature

(c)mature/matured

(d) matured/matured

Answer: B

Qtn 28: The rebels will soon fight back. We have been informed ______ their _________

Options:

(a) Of/predicament

(b) about/ indulgence

(c) on/rearmament

(d) as for/advancement

Answer: C

Qtn 29: Ali was honest and quite as a school boy but too much drinking has now changed his

______ and _____ his tongue

Options:

(a) Temperature/injured

(b)character/tightened

(c) temperament/loosened

(d) innocence/worsened

Answer: C

Qtn 30: The hospital was closed _________ because there were no beds to put patients ________

Options:

(a) Again/upon

(b) off/on

(c) down/at

(d) up/in

Answer: D

Qtn 31: The judge with his son _________ travelling to Lagos now

Options:

(a) Were

(b) shall

(c) is

(d) are

Answer: C

Qtn 32: A university teacher is an _____

Options:

(a) Academic

(b) academics

(c) academician

(d) academia

Answer: A

Qtn 33: The adventurers ran into many ________ in the forest

Options:

(a) Dear

(b) dears

(c) deers

(d) deer

Answer: D

Qtn 34: The argument between the tow neighbous degenerated into __

Options:

(a) A free-for all

(b) a free for all fight

(c) a flee for all

(d) a free fight

Answer: A

Qtn 35: The class _____ more girls than boys this session

(a) Comprise of (b) comprises of (c) comprise (d) comprises

Answer: D

Qtn 36: The tourist bought __________

Options:

(a) A brown, small, Nigerian earthen pot

(b) a small, brown Nigerian earthen pot

(c) an earthen, brown, small Nigerian pot

(d) a Nigerian small brown earthen

Answer: B

Qtn 37: I have already ____ the picture on the sitting-room wall

Options:

(a) Hanged

(b) hunged

(c) hang

(d) hung

Answer: D

Qtn 38: Most of us will attend the conference ____ at Ibadan later this year

Options:

(a) Holding

(b) held

(c) being held

(d) to hold

Answer: A

Qtn 39: I shall work hard so that I can ________ a distinction in English

Options:

(a) Secure

(b) make

(c) receive

(d) grab

Answer: B

Qtn 40: The baby was rather _______ than I could bear

Options:

(a) Much more troublesome

(b) much too troublesome

(c) so much troublesome

(d) very much troublesome

Answer: A

Qtn 41: Students were forbidden ______ secret society

Options:

(a) From joining

(b) in joining

(c) to join

(d) on joining

Answer: A

Qtn 42: Of course, we all saw the culprit _______ and hit the man on the head

Options:

(a) Approached

(b) Approaching

(c) Approach

(d) Approaches

Answer: C

Qtn 43: A child that shows mature characteristics at any early age may be described as

Options:

(a) Preconceived

(b) premature

(c) ingenuous

(d) precocious

Answer: D

Qtn 44: The company Director showed the contractor a _____ of the proposed office complex

Options:

(a) Prototype

(b) photograph

(c) microfilm

(d) photocopy

Answer: A

Qtn 45: _______ you come early to the new house, clean up my flat

Options:

(a) While

(b) by chance

(c) should

(d) should in case

Answer: C

Qtn 46: This imposing edifice _______ a fortune to build

Options:

(a) Had costed

(b) have cost

(c) costed

(d) cost

Answer: D

Qtn 47: They let him go in ________ to his age

Options:

(a) Respect

(b) regard

(c) disregard

(d) consideration

Answer: D

Qtn 48: Some scientists are trying to _____ human beings in their laboratories

Options:

(a) Imitate

(b) replicate

(c) implicate

(d) fabricate

Answer: B

Qtn 49: He does not seem to know how to solve the problem _______

Options:

(a) Does not he?

(b) does he not?

(c) does he?

(d) doesn’t he?

Answer: C

Qtn 50: These villagers _______ to grow rice

Options:

(a) Used

(b) are used

(c) were used

(d) use

Answer: A

 

40 Questions on Current Affairs for NIS Recruitment:

1: The NIS was brought out of the Nigerian Police Force (NPF) in

(a) 1946

(b) 1956

(c) 1958

(c) 1964

Answer: C.

2: How many comptrollers general has the NIS gotten since the inception till date?

(a) 10

(b) 12

(c) 8

(d) 16

Answer: D.

3: The present comptroller general of NIS is

(a) Muhammed Babandede

(b) Rose Chinyere Uzoma

(c) Martin Kure Abeshi

(d) David Parradang

Answer: A.

4: Which of following is the core duty of the Nigeria Immigration?

(a) Persecuting offenders

(b) Enforcing of Laws

(c) Issuance of all Nigerian travel document

(d) Deporting of foreigners

Answer: C.

5: The NIS was formally established by the act of parliament in

(a) 1963

(b) 1957

(c) 1964

(d) 1976

Answer: A.

6: The first African country to introduce E-passport was

(a) South-Africa

(b) Ghana

(c) Liberia

(d) Nigeria

Answer: D.

7: The first Secretary General of Common wealth was

Options:

(a) George Washington

(b) Tulma Goldie

(c) Arnold Smith

(d) Joseph Garba

Answer: C.

8: Lagos became a crown colony in

(a) 1862

(b) 1861

(c) 1841

(d) 1886

Answer: A.

9: The First World War took place between

(a) 1911-1914

(b) 1914-1916

(c) 1916-1918

(d) 1914-1918

Answer: D.

10: The western and eastern Nigeria became self-governed in

(a) 1959

(b) 1960

(c) 1957

(d) 1956

Answer: C.

11: The first head of government of Nigeria was

(a) Yakubu Gowon

(b) Aguiyi Ironsi

(c) Tafawa Balewa

(d) Nnamdi Azikiwe

Answer: C.

12: The first militant president of Nigeria was

(a) Sanni Abacha

(b) Ibrahim Babangida

(c) Aguiyi Ironsi

(d) Yakubu Gowon

Answer:  B.

13: Nigeria became a republic in

(a) 1963

(b) 1960

(c) 1976

(d) 1961

Answer: A.

14: The Northern and Southern protectorate was amalgamated in

(a) 1914

(b) 1919

(c) 1921

(d) 1900

Answer: A.

15: The first Executive president was

(a) Nnamdi Azikiwe

(b) Olusegun Obansanjo

(c) Sheu Shagari

(d) Goodluck Jonathan

Answer: C.

16: The first colonial governor general of Nigeria was

(a) Tulma Goldie

(b) James Robertson

(c) Huge Clifford

(d) Lord Lugard

Answer: D.

17: The highest court in Nigeria is

(a) Court of Appeal

(b) Supreme court

(c) Federal High Court

(d) Magistrate court

Answer: B.

18: The first general election in Nigeria was held in

(a) 1959

(b) 1960

(c) 1963

(d) 1999

Answer:  A.

19: Nigeria practice one of the following system of government

(a) Con-federalism

(b) Unitarism

(c) Paliamentaism

(d) Federalism

Answer: D.

READ ALSO: How To Apply for Nigeria Immigration NIS Job

20: The Secretary general of OPEC is

(a) Abdulsaleam Kanuri

(b) Abudullahhi El-badri

(c) Utuhu Kamirideen

(d) Philip Effiong

Answer: B.

21: The current secretary general of United nation is

(a) Ban ki Moon

(b) Trugve Lie

(c) Koffi Anaan

(d) Boustro-Brouste Ghali

Answer: A.

22: Which of the following pair of countries consist of the permanent security council of UN

(a) Brazil, Germany, France, USA, China

(b) France, China, USSR, USA, Britain

(c) France,Britain, Brazil, Newzealand

(d) France, Germany, Japan, China

Answer: B.

23: In order to qualify for the post of President in Nigeria the person must be _____ and above

(a) 35 years

(b) 20 years

(c) 40 years

(d) 55 years

Answer: A.

24: The name Nigeria coined out of _________

(a) Niger Forest

(b) Niger Area

(c) Niger River

(d) Niger Textures

Answer: B.

25: The first Inspector General of the Police Force was

(a) Teslim Balogun

(b) Louis Edet

(c) Ademola Adetokunbo

(d) Elias Balogon

Answer: B.

26: The current secretary general or commission chairman of Africa union is

(a) Dlamini Zuma

(b) Allasane Quattara

(c) Emeka Anaoku

(d) H. Desategn

Answer: A.

27: The current president of commission or secretary is of ECOWAS

(a) H.Desategn

(b) Kadre Desire Quedraogo

(c) Allasane Quattara

(d) Ike Ekweremalu

Answer: B.

28: The headquarter of UN is in

(a) New York

(b) Washington

(c) Geneva

(d) Vienna

Answer: A.

29: UNO was founded in San Francisco in

(a) 1939

(b) 1914

(c) 1945

(d) 1950

Answer: C.

30: The first military coup-de’tat in Africa was in

(a) Libya

(b) Liberia

(c) Egypt

(d) Nigeria

Answer: C.

31: Nigeria became 36 states under the regime of

(a) Olusegun Obasanjo

(b) Sanni Abacha

(c) Ibrahim Babagida

(d) Yakubu Gowon

Answer: B.

32: The first military head of state was

(a) Yakubu Gowon

(b) Aguiyi Ironsi

(c) Olusegun Obasanjo

(d) Ernest Shonekan

Answer: B.

33: Oil can be found in one of the following state in Nigeria

(a) Lagos

(b) Anambra

(c) Ondo

(d) Ekiti

Answer: C.

34: Tin is majorly found in

(a) Jos

(b) Enugu

(c) Kano

(d) Imo

Answer: A.

35: Oil was first discovered by Shell-BP in Nigeria ______

(a) Oloibiri

(b) Idanre

(c) Warri

(d) Kabba

Answer: A.

36: Which of the following may be regarded as a regional organization

(a) ECOWAS

(b) OAU

(c) UN

(d) OPEC

Answer: B.

37: The last military head state of Nigeria was

(a) Abdulsaleem Abubakar

(b) Sanni Abacha

(c) Olusegun Obasanjo

(d) Yakubu Gowon

Answer: A.

38: The name Nigeria was coined by ______

(a) Flora Shaw

(b) Mary Slessor

(c) Lord Lugard

(d) Juman Goldie

Answer: A.

39: The legislature in Nigeria is called

(a) House of assembly

(b) House of lords

(c) National Assembly

(d) House of Representative

Answer: C.

40: Nigeria changed from pounds to Naira in ________

(a) 1960

(b) 1973

(c) 1959

(d) 1963

Answer: B.

 

Nigeria Immigration Recruitment- Mathematics

1: The probability that Kodjo and Adoga pass an examination are ¾ and 3/5 respectively. Find the probability of both boys failing the examination.

(a) 1/10

(b) 3/10

(c) ½

(d) 2/3

Answer: A.

2: The mean of 20 observations in an experiment is 4. If the observed largest value is 23, Find the mean of the remaining observations.

(a) 4

(b) 3

(c) 2.85

(d) 2.60

Answer: A.

3: A group of eleven people can speak either English or French or both. Seven can speak English and six can speak French. What is the probability that a person chosen at random can speak both English and French?

(a) 2/11

(b) 4/11

(c) 5/11

(d) 11/13

Answer: B.

4: P (X n Y) is

(a) 0

(b) 2/15

(c) 4/15

(d) 11/15

Answer: A

5: P (X u Y) is

(a) 0

(b) 2/15

(c) 4/15

(d) 11/15

Answer: A

6: A box contains 2 white and 3 blue identical marbles. If two marbles are picked at Random, one after the other, without replacement, What is the probability of picking two marbles of different colours?

(a) 2/3

(b) 3/5

(c) 2/5

(d) 7/20

Answer: D

7: Mrs. Jones is expecting a baby. The probability that it will be a boy is ½ and the Probability that the baby will have blue eyes is ¼. What is the probability that she will have a Blue-eyed boy?

(a) 1/8

(b) ¼

(c) 3/8

(d) 1/2

Answer: B

8: Convert the speed 90 km per hour of a car to metres per second

(a) 1.5 ms-1

(b) 2.5 ms-1

(c) 25 ms-1

(d) 1.5 x 103ms-1

Answer: C

9: Uche and Chidi shared a sum of money on the ratio m:n. If Chidi’s share was N4,200.00, what was Uche’s share?

(a) N4,200n/m

(b) N4,200/mn

(c) N4,200m/n

(d) N4,200/n

Answer: C

10: A husband contributes 7% of his income into a fund and his wife contributes 4% of her income. If the husband earns N5,500 per annum (p.a) and his wife earns N4,000 p.a, find the sum of their contribution

to the fund.

(a) N1,045

(b) N605

(c) N545

(d) N490

Answer: C

11: A car is traveling at an average speed of 80kmh-1. Its speed in metres per second (m/s) Is

(a) 13.3m/s

(b) 22.2m/s

(c) 133.3m/s

(d) 222.2m/s

Answer: B

12: If the children share N10.50K among themselves in the ratio 6:7:8, How much is the largest share?

(a) N3.00

(b) N3.50

(c) N4.00

(d) N4.50

Answer: C

13: A trader makes a loss of 15% when selling an article. Find the ratio, selling price: cost price.

(a) 3:20

(b) 3:17

(c) 17:20

(d) 20:23

Answer: C

14: A car travels at xkm per hour for 1 hour at ykm per hour for 2 hours. Find its average speed.

(a) 2x+2ykmh-1/3

(b) x+ ykmh-1/3

(c) x+2 ykmh-1

(d) 2x+ ykmh-1/3

Answer: C

15: The ages of three men are in the ratio 3:4:5. If the difference between the ages of the oldest and youngest is 18 years, find the sum of the ages of the three men.

(a) 45 years

(b) 72 years

(c) 108 years

(d) 216 years

Answer: C

16: A bicycle wheel of radius 42cm is rolled over a distance of 66m. How many revolutions does it make?

[Take π=22/7]

(a) 2.5

(b) 5

(c) 25

(d) 50

Answer: C

17: In a bag of oranges, the ratio of the good ones to the bad ones is 5:4. If the number of bad ones in the bag is 36, how many oranges are there altogether?

(a) 81

(b) 72

(c) 54

(d) 45

Answer: A

18: A man is four times as old as his son. The difference between their ages is 36. Find the sum of their ages.

(a) 45 years`

(b) 48 years

(c) 60 years

(d) 74 years

Answer: C

19: If 4m+3n = 5, find the ratio m:n 4m-3n 3

(a) 7:4

(b) 4:3

(c) 3:4

(d) 4:7

Answer: A

20: If 2x : (x+1) =3:2, what is the value of x?

(a) ½

(b) 1

(c) 1½

(d) 3

Answer: D

21: The ratio of the number of men to the number of women in a 20 member committee is 3:1. How many women must be added to the 20 member committee so as to make the ratio of men to women 3:2 ?

(a) 2

(b) 5

(c) 7

(d) 9

Answer: B.

22: What is the probability of having an odd number in a single toss of a fair die?

(a) 1/6

(b) 1/3

(c) ½

(d) 2/3

Answer: C

Use the following information for question 2 and 3

The surname of 40 children in a class were arranged in alphabetical order,16 of the surnames begin with O and 9 of the surnames begins with A. 14 letters of the alphabet do not appear as the first letter of a surname.

23: What is the probability that the surname of a child picked at random from the class begins with either O and A?

(a) 5/8

(b) 7/8

(c) 9/16

(d) 14/25

Answer: A

24: If more than one surname begins with a letter besides A and O, how many surnames begin with the letter?

(a) 2

(b) 3

(c) 4

(d) 6

Answer: B

The table below gives the score of a group of students in an English language test.

Scores            2          3          4          5          6          7

No. of Students         2          4          7          2          3          2

25: If a student is chosen at random from the group, what is the probability that he scored at least 6 marks?

(a) 3/20

(b) 1/5

(c) ¼

(d) 3/10

Answer: C

26: What is the probability that three customers waiting in a bank will be served in the Sequence of their arrival at the bank?

(a) 1/6

(b) 1/3

(c) ½

(d) 2/3

Answer: C.

1. One of these is not a type of passport in Nigeria

A. Nigeria Diplomatic or Official Passport

B. Nigeria Standard passport

C. Nigeria Pilgrims Passport

D. Nigeria Citizens Passport

2. ECOWAS was established in ____ and has it administrative headquarter in

(a) 1967 Lome

(b) 1975 Lome

(c) 1975 Lagos

(d) 1967 Lagos

3: The first general election in Nigeria was held in

(a) 1959

(b) 1960

(c) 1963

(d) 1999

4: Which of following is the core duty of the Nigeria Immigration?

(a) Persecuting offenders

(b) enforcing of Laws

(c) issuance of all Nigerian travel document

(d) Deporting of foreigners

5: The NIS was brought out of the Nigerian Police Force (NPF) in

(a) 1946

(b) 1956

(c) 1958

(c) 1964

6: The NIS was formally established by the act of parliament in

(a) 1963

(b) 1957

(c) 1964

(d) 1976

7: The first African country to introduce E-passport was

(a) South-Africa

(b) Ghana

(c) Liberia

(d) Nigeria

8: Which ministry determines the tariffs on the passport issuance or re-issuance and residence permit?

A. Federal Ministry of Interior

B. Federal Ministry of Foreign Affairs

C. Federal Ministry of Transport

D. Federal Ministry of Works and Housing

9: CERPAC stands for

A. Combined Expatriate Residence Permit and Aliens Card.

B. Combined Expatriate Residence Permit and Abroad Card.

C. Combined Extended Residence Permit and Aliens Card.

D. Combined Extended Residence Permit and Abroad Card.

10. Arrange in descending order: (i) Comptroller General (ii) Comptroller (iii) Superintendent (iv) Chief Superintendent

A. i, ii, iv, iii

B. i, ii,iii, iv

C. iv, i, ii, iii

D. ii, iii, iv, i

Mathematics Section:

1. What is the probability of having an odd number in a single toss of a fair die

(a) 1/6 `

(b) 1/3

(c) ½

(d) 2/3

Use the following information for question 2 and 3 The surname of 40 children in a class were arranged in alphabetical order , 16 of the surnames begins with O and 9 of the surnames begins with A. 14 letters of the alphabet do not appear as the first letter of a surname.

2. What is the probability that the surname of a child picked at random from the class begins with either O and A?

(a) 5/8

(b) 7/8

(c) 9/16

(d) 14/25

3. If more than one surname begins with a letter besides A and O, how many surnames begin with the letter?

(a) 2

(b) 3

(c) 4

(d) 6

ENGLISH LANGUAGE SECTION:

Choose the word nearest to the word in bold

4. After many years of struggle as a trader, he struck gold

(a) Became quite rich

(b) Won a big contract

(c) he became a gold miner

(d) became a goldsmith

5. One significant character of the jet age is that it encourages people to cut corners

(a) Not to face all problems

(b) to want to become rich quickly

(c) to want to avoid unnecessary hardships

(d) forfeit the opportunity of further education.

Fill each gap with most appropriate option from the list following the gap

6. AIDS ____ is disease that kills slowly but surely

(a) Too much a deadly

(b) Very deadly a

(c) so deadly

(d) such deadly a

7. Students were forbidden _____ secret society

(a) From joining

(b) in joining

(c) to join

(d) on joining

1. One of these is not a type of passport in Nigeria

A. Nigeria Diplomatic or Official Passport

B. Nigeria Standard passport

C. Nigeria Pilgrims Passport

D. Nigeria Citizens Passport

2. ECOWAS was established in ____ and has it administrative headquarter in

(a) 1967 Lome

(b) 1975 Lome

(c) 1975 Lagos

(d) 1967 Lagos

3: The first general election in Nigeria was held in

(a) 1959

(b) 1960

(c) 1963

(d) 1999

4: Which of following is the core duty of the Nigeria Immigration?

(a) Persecuting offenders

(b) enforcing of Laws

(c) issuance of all Nigerian travel document

(d) Deporting of foreigners

5: The NIS was brought out of the Nigerian Police Force (NPF) in

(a) 1946

(b) 1956

(c) 1958

(c) 1964

6: The NIS was formally established by the act of parliament in

(a) 1963

(b) 1957

(c) 1964

(d) 1976

7: The first African country to introduce E-passport was

(a) South-Africa

(b) Ghana

(c) Liberia

(d) Nigeria

8: Which ministry determines the tariffs on the passport issuance or re-issuance and residence permit?

A. Federal Ministry of Interior

B. Federal Ministry of Foreign Affairs

C. Federal Ministry of Transport

D. Federal Ministry of Works and Housing

9: CERPAC stands for

A. Combined Expatriate Residence Permit and Aliens Card.

B. Combined Expatriate Residence Permit and Abroad Card.

C. Combined Extended Residence Permit and Aliens Card.

D. Combined Extended Residence Permit and Abroad Card.

10. Arrange in descending order: (i) Comptroller General (ii) Comptroller (iii) Superintendent (iv) Chief Superintendent

A. i, ii, iv, iii

B. i, ii,iii, iv

C. iv, i, ii, iii

D. ii, iii, iv, i

Nigerian Civil Defense Corp Past Questions and Answers-Current Affair

1.) In what year was Nigeria Security and Civil Defence Corps first introduced?

May 1997

May 1986

May 1967

May 1976

2.) What led to the creation of the NSCDC?

Nigeria Fulani Herdsmen

Muslim-Christian War

Tribal War

Nigeria Civil War

3.) The Nigerian Civil War began in the year—–?

1986

1976

1996

1967

4.) What was the initial name of the NSCDC when it was first established?

Lagos Civil Defence Committee

Abuja Civil Defence Committee

Cross River Civil Defence Committee

Ministry of Civil Defence Committee

5.) In what year did the former Lagos Civil Defence Committee become officially known as Nigeria Security and Civil Defence Corps?

1990

1980

1970

1960

6.) In what year did the NSCDC become a National Security Outfit?

1984

1967

1993

2004

7.) Who signed into law and approved the statutory backing of the NSCDC and in which year?

Olusegun Obasanjo – 28th June, 2004

Umaru Musa Yaradua – 16th April, 2006

Goodluck Jonathan – 12th June, 2010

President Buhari -2nd October, 2015

8.) What are the primary duties of the Nigeria Security and Civil Defence Corps?

To ensure counter measures against any form of threat, attack or disaster against the Nation and it citizenry.

To prosecute criminals.

To detain fraudsters.

To pursue offenders.

9.) The following are institutions of the NSCDC and their respective locations except ——?

College of Peace and Disaster Management – Kaduna State.

Civil Defence Academy – Sauka, Abuja-FCT.

College of Security Management – OGUN State.

College of Peace Keeping – Kano State.

10.) The following are constituent of Nigeria executive arm except——–.

Federal Civil Service

Statutory corporation

Government owned companies

State Civil Service

11.) One of these is not an institution under the presidency.

Head of Service

Ministers

Secretary of the Federal Government

The political and civil service arms

12.) In what year did Nigeria become a British Colony?

1914

1924

1942

1954

13.) The Nigerian flag was created and designed in what year?

1959

1960

1961

1962

14.) The new federal capital of Nigeria (Abuja) was officially pronounced on —–?

1st December, 1991

6th November, 1997

1st October, 1961

6th June, 2001

15.) In what year was Naira & Kobo first introduced in Nigeria?

12th June, 1987

14th August, 1972

1st January, 1973

21st October, 1967

For more past questions and Answers in all Paramilitary (NIS, NCS, NSCDC, INEC, ICPC, NDLEA) jobs send us text

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.